Coat of arms of Russian Federation
Blazons of Russian Towns

All blazons have been systematized in accordance with the existing division of Russian Federation on oblasts, territories and republics and arranged in Russian alphabetical order. The descriptions of blazons I took from the book "Blazons of towns, provinces and oblasts of Russian Empire" by P.P. fon Vinkler. The region, interesting for you, can be found on a map of Russian Federation.

Russian version | What's new? | Provinces of Russian Empire | Flags



Google
WWW   heraldry.hobby.ru

  • Altai Territory
    • Barnaul
    • Biysk
    • Kamen-na-Obi
    • Zarinsk
  • Amur Oblast
    • Blagoveschensk
    • Tynda
  • Arkhangelsk Oblast
    • Arkhangelsk
    • Velsk
    • Kargopol
    • Kotlas
    • Koryazhma
    • Krasnoborsk
    • Mezen
    • Onega
    • Pinega
    • Severodvinsk
    • Solvychegodsk
    • Kholmogory
    • Shenkursk
    • Yarensk
  • Astrakhan Oblast
    • Astrakhan
    • Enotaevka (Enotaevsk)
    • Kapustin Yar (Znamensk)
    • Krasny Yar
    • Tsarev
    • Cherny Yar
  • Belgorod Oblast
    • Belgorod
    • Alekseevka
    • Biryuch
    • Korocha
    • Livenka (Livensk)
    • Novy Oskol
    • Stary Oskol
    • Valuiki
  • Bryansk Oblast
    • Bryansk
    • Karachev
    • Mglin
    • Novozybkov
    • Pogar
    • Sevsk
    • Starodub
    • Trubchevsk
  • Vladimir Oblast
    • Vladimir
    • Alexandrov
    • Vyazniki
    • Gorokhovets
    • Kirzhach
    • Kovrov
    • Melenki
    • Murom
    • Pokrov
    • Sudogda
    • Suzdal
    • Yuriev-Polsky
  • Volgograd Oblast
    • Volgograd (Tsaritsyn)
    • Kotelnikovo
  • Vologda Oblast
    • Vologda
    • Belozersk
    • Veliky Ustyug
    • Vytegra
    • Gryazovets
    • Kadnikov
    • Kirillov
    • Mologa
    • Nikolsk
    • Sokol
    • Totma
    • Ustyuzhna
    • Cherepovets
  • Voronezh Oblast
    • Voronezh
    • Bobrov
    • Boguchar
    • Borisoglebsk
    • Zemlyansk
    • Korotoyak
    • Nizhnedevitsk
    • Novovoronezh
    • Novokhopersk
    • Ostrogozhsk
    • Pavlovsk
    • Rossosh
  • Jewish Autonomous Oblast
    • Birobidzhan
  • Zabaikalsky (Trans-Baikal) Territory
    • Chita
    • Nerchinsk
    • Sretensk (Stretinsk)
  • Ivanovo Oblast
    • Ivanovo
    • Furmanovsky Rayon (Furmanov)
    • Gavrilov Posad
    • Kineshma
    • Kokhma
    • Lezhnevsky Rayon (Lezhnevo)
    • Lukh
    • Ples
    • Rodnikovsky Rayon (Rodniki)
    • Shuya
    • Teikovo
    • Verkhnelandekhovsky Rayon
      (Verkhny Landeh)
    • Yurievets
  • Irkutsk Oblast
    • Irkutsk
    • Angarsk
    • Balagansk
    • Biryusinsk
    • Bratsk
    • Kirensk
    • Nizhneudinsk
    • Usolie-Sibirskoe
    • Ust-Kut
  • Kabardino-Balkaria Republic
    • Nalchik
  • Kaliningrad Oblast
    • Kaliningrad (Koenigsberg)
    • Bagrationovsk (Preussisch Eylau)
    • Baltiisk (Pillau)
    • Chernyakhovsk (Insterburg)
    • Dobrovolsk (Pillkallen)
    • Druzhba (Allenburg)
    • Gvardeysk (Tapiau)
    • Gusev (Gumbinnen)
    • Krylovo (Nordenburg)
    • Mamonovo (Heiligenbeil)
    • Neman (Ragnit)
    • Nesterov (Stallupoenen)
    • Ozersk (Darkehmen, Angerapp)
    • Polessk (Labiau)
    • Pravdinsk (Friedland)
    • Primorsk (Fischhausen)
    • Sovetsk (Tilsit)
    • Ushakovo (Brandenburg)
    • Zheleznodorozhny (Gerdauen)
    • Znamensk (Wehlau)
  • Kaluga Oblast
    • Kaluga
    • Belousovo
    • Borovsk
    • Zhizdra
    • Kozelsk
    • Maloyaroslavets
    • Medyn
    • Meschovsk
    • Mosalsk
    • Obninsk
    • Peremyshl
    • Serpeisk
    • Sukhinichi
    • Tarusa
    • Yukhnov
  • Kamchatka Territory
    • Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
    • Nizhnekamchatsk
  • Karachaevo-Cherkess Republic
  • Kemerovo Oblast
    • Kemerovo
    • Andzhero-Sudzhensk
    • Novokuznetsk (Kuznetsk)
    • Mezhdurechensk
    • Prokopievsk
    • Promyshlennovsky Rayon
    • Tashtagol
    • Yurga
  • Kirov Oblast
    • Kirov (Vyatka)
    • Kaigorod
    • Kirovo-Chepetsk
    • Kotelnich
    • Lalsk
    • Malmyzh
    • Nolinsk
    • Sanchursk (Tsarevosanchursk)
    • Slobodskoy (Slobodsk)
    • Urzhum
    • Khalturin (Orlov)
    • Yaransk
  • Kostroma Oblast
    • Kostroma
    • Bui
    • Galich
    • Kadyi
    • Kologriv
    • Makariev
    • Nerekhta
    • Soligalich
    • Chukhloma
  • Kradnodar Territory
    • Krasnodar (Ekaterinodar)
    • Anapa
    • Armavir
    • Eysk
    • Gelendzhik
    • Goryachy Klyuch
    • Gulkevichi
    • Kropotkin
    • Novorossiysk
    • Slavyansk-on-Kuban
    • Sochi
    • Temryuk
    • Tuapse
  • Krasnoyarsk Territory
    • Krasnoyarsk
    • Achinsk
    • Eniseisk
    • Igarka
    • Kansk
    • Kuragino
    • Minusinsk
    • Nazarovo
    • Norilsk
    • Turukhansk (Mangazeya)
    • Sharypovo
    • Zelenogorsk
    • Zheleznogorsk
  • Kurgan Oblast
    • Kurgan
    • Dalmatovo (Dolmatov)
    • Kataisk
    • Kurtamysh
    • Shadrinsk
  • Kursk Oblast
    • Kursk
    • Bogaty
    • Dmitriev-Lgovskoy
    • Lgov
    • Oboyan
    • Rylsk
    • Sudzha
    • Tim
    • Fatezh
    • Schigry
  • Leningrad Oblast and Saint-Petersburg
    • Saint-Petersburg
    • Gatchina
    • Kingisepp (Yamburg)
    • Kolpino (Kolpinsky Posad)
    • Kronshtadt
    • Lodeinoe Pole
    • Lomonosov (Oranienbaum)
    • Luga
    • Novaya Ladoga
    • Pavlovsk
    • Petrodvorets (Petergof)
    • Priozersk (Keksgolm)
    • Pushkin (Sofia, Tsarskoe Selo)
    • Rozhestveno
    • Sestroretsk
    • Sosnovy Bor
    • Tikhvin
    • Shlisselburg (Oreshek, Noteburg, Petrokrepost)
    • Vsevolozhsk
    • Vyborg
  • Lipetsk Oblast
    • Lipetsk
    • Dankov
    • Elets
    • Zadonsk
    • Lebedyan
    • Usman
    • Chaplygin (Ranenburg)
  • Magadan Oblast
    • Magadan
    • Gizhiga (Iz'zhiginsk)
  • Moscow Oblast and Moscow
  • Part 1
    • Moscow
    • Balashikha
    • Bronnitsy
    • Vereya
    • Vidnoe
    • Volokolamsk
    • Vysokovsk
    • Dedovsk
    • Dmitrov
    • Dolgoprudny
    • Domodedovo
    • Dorogomilovo
    • Drezna
    • Dubna
    • Dzerzhinsky
    • Egorievsk
    • Elektrogorsk
    • Elektrostal
    • Zhukovsky
    • Zaraisk
    • Zvenigorod
    • Istra (Voskresensk)
    • Ivanteevka
    • Kashira
    • Khimki
    • Klin
    • Kolomna
    • Korolev
    • Krasnogorsk
  • Part 2
    • Likino-Dulevo
    • Lobnya
    • Lytkarino
    • Lyubertsy
    • Mozhaisk
    • Mytischi
    • Kolychevo (Nikitsk)
    • Noginsk (Bogorodsk)
    • Odintsovo
    • Orekhovo-Zuevo
    • Ozherelye
    • Pavlovsky Posad
    • Podolsk
    • Protvino
    • Ramenskoe
    • Reutov
    • Ruza
    • Sergiev Posad (Troitse-Sergieva Lavra, Sergiev, Zagorsk)
    • Serebryanye Prudy
    • Serpukhov
    • Shatura
    • Solnechnogorsk
    • Schelkovo
    • Scherbinka
    • Troitsk (Troitskoe)
    • Fryazino
    • Chernogolovka
    • Chekhov (Lopastna)
  • Murmansk Oblast
    • Murmansk
    • Apatity
    • Kandalaksha
    • Kirovsk
    • Kola
    • Kovdor
    • Kuvshinskaya Salma
    • Lovozero
    • Monchegorsk
    • Olenegorsk
    • Pechenga
    • Polyarny
    • Polyarny Zori
    • Revda
    • Roslyakovo
    • Severomorsk
    • Skalisty
    • Snezhnogorsk
  • Nenets Autonomous Okrug
    • Naryan-Mar
  • Nizhny Novgorod Oblast
    • Nizhny Novgorod
    • Ardatov
    • Arzamas
    • Balakhna
    • Bor
    • Dzerzhinsk (Rastyapino)
    • Gorbatov
    • Gorodets
    • Knyaginino
    • Kstovo
    • Kurmysh
    • Lukoyanov
    • Makarievo
    • Perevoz
    • Pervomaisk
    • Pochinki
    • Sarov
    • Semenov
    • Sergach
    • Vacha
    • Varnavino (Varnavin)
    • Vasilsursk (Vasil)
    • Vetluga
    • Vyksa
    • Zavolzhie
  • Novgorod Oblast
    • Veliky Novgorod
    • Borovichi
    • Valdai
    • Demyansk
    • Krestsy
    • Staraya Russa
    • Kholm
  • Novosibirsk Oblast
    • Novosibirsk
    • Berdsk
    • Iskitim
    • Karasuk
    • Kolyvan
    • Kuibyshev (Kainsk)
  • Omsk Oblast
    • Omsk
    • Tara
  • Orenburg Oblast
    • Orenburg
    • Buguruslan
    • Buzuluk
    • Orsk
  • Orel Oblast
    • Orel
    • Bolkhov
    • Kromy
    • Livny
    • Maloarkhangelsk
    • Mtsensk
    • Novosil
  • Penza Oblast
    • Penza
    • Spassk (Bednodemianovsk)
    • Belinsky (Chembar)
    • Vadinsk (Penza)
    • Verkhny Lomov
    • Gorodische
    • Zarechny
    • Mokshan
    • Narovchat
    • Nizhny Lomov
    • Serdobsk
  • Perm Territory
    • Perm
    • Berezniki
    • Cherdyn
    • Dobryanka
    • Gubakha
    • Krasnokamsk
    • Kudymkar
    • Kungur
    • Lysva
    • Osa
    • Okhansk
    • Solikamsk
    • Verkh-Yazva (Verkh-Yazvinskoe)
  • Primorsky (Maritime) Territory
    • Vladivostok
    • Arseniev
    • Artem
    • Bolshoy Kamen
    • Lesozavodsk
    • Nakhodka
    • Partizansk
    • Ussuriysk
  • Pskov Oblast
    • Pskov
    • Gdov
    • Nevel
    • Novorzhev
    • Opochka
    • Ostrov
    • Pechory
    • Porkhov
    • Velikie Luki
  • Adygea Republic
    • Maikop
  • Altai Republic
  • Bashkortostan Republic
    • Ufa
    • Belebei
    • Beloretsk
    • Birsk
    • Sterlitamak
  • Buryatia Republic
    • Ulan-Ude (Verkhneudinsk)
    • Barguzin
    • Khiakhta
  • Dagestan Republic
    • Derbent
    • Buynaksk (Temir-Khan-Shura)
    • Kizlyar
  • Ingushetia Republic
  • Kalmykia Republic
    • Elista
  • Karelia Republic
    • Petrozavodsk
    • Belomorsk
    • Hiitola
    • Jaakkima
    • Kem
    • Kondopoga
    • Kostomuksha
    • Kurkieki
    • Lakhdenpokhya
    • Loukhi
    • Medvezhiegorsk
    • Muezersky
    • Olonets (Olonetsk)
    • Padany (Podonsky Pogost)
    • Pitkyaranta
    • Povenets
    • Pudozh
    • Salmi
    • Segezha
    • Sortavala (Serdobol)
    • Suoyarvi
    • Vyartsilya
  • Komi Republic
    • Syktyvkar (Ust-Sysolsk)
    • Inta
    • Ukhta
    • Usinsk
    • Vorkuta
  • Mari El Republic
    • Yoshkar-Ola (Tsarevokokshaisk)
    • Volzhsk
    • Kozmodemiansk
  • Mordovia Republic
    • Saransk
    • Ardatov
    • Insar
    • Krasnoslobodsk
    • Shishkeevo
    • Temnikov
  • Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
    • Yakutsk
    • Aldan
    • Neryungri
    • Olekminsk
    • Srednekolymsk
    • Vilyuisk (Verkholensk)
    • Zhigansk
  • North Osetia Republic - Alania
    • Vladikavkaz
    • Mozdok
  • Tatarstan Republic (Tatarstan)
    • Kazan
    • Arsk
    • Bugulma
    • Buinsk
    • Bulgar (Spassk)
    • Elabuga
    • Laishevo
    • Mamadysh
    • Mendeleevsky Rayon
    • Menzelinsk
    • Sviazhsk
    • Tetyushi
    • Chistopol
  • Tyva Republic
    • Kyzyl
  • Khakasia Republic
    • Abakan
  • Rostov Oblast
    • Rostov-on-Don
    • Aksay
    • Azov
    • Nakhichevan-on-Don
    • Novocherkassk
    • Taganrog
    • Volgodonsk
  • Ryazan Oblast
    • Ryazan
    • Elatma
    • Kadom
    • Kasimov
    • Mikhailov
    • Pronsk
    • Ryazhsk
    • Sapozhok
    • Skopin
    • Spassk
    • Shatsk
  • Samara Oblast
    • Samara
    • Chapaevsk
    • Kinel
    • Novokuibyshevsk
    • Sergievsk
    • Syzran
    • Toliatti (Stavropol)
    • Zhigulyovsk
  • Saratov Oblast
    • Saratov
    • Atkarsk
    • Balakovo
    • Balashov
    • Volsk
    • Kamyshin
    • Kuznetsk
    • Marks
    • Novouzensk
    • Petrovsk
    • Pugachev (Nikolaevsk)
    • Khvalynsk
    • Engels
  • Sakhalin Oblast
    • Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
    • Kholmsk
    • Nevelsk
    • Okha
  • Sverdlovsk Oblast
    • Ekaterinburg
    • Alapaevsk
    • Vekhoturie
    • Irbit
    • Kachkanar
    • Kamensk-Uralsky
    • Kamyshlov
    • Karpinsk
    • Krasnoufimsk
    • Krasnouralsk
    • Kushva
    • Nizhny Tagil
    • Nizhnyaya Tura
    • Novouralsk
    • Pervouralsk
    • Polevskoj
    • Revda
    • Serov
    • Sysert
    • Tavda
    • Turinsk
    • Zarechny
  • Smolensk Oblast
    • Smolensk
    • Demidov (Porechie)
    • Desnogorsk
    • Dorogobuzh
    • Dukhovschina
    • Elnya
    • Gagarin (Gzhatsk)
    • Krasny
    • Roslavl
    • Sychevka
    • Velizh
    • Vyazma
  • Stavropol Territory
    • Stavropol
    • Andropovsky Rayon
    • Georgievsk
    • Pyatigorsk
  • Taimyr (Dolgano-Nenets) Autonomous Okrug
  • Tambov Oblast
    • Tambov
    • Gvazda (Gvozdov)
    • Kirsanov
    • Michurinsk (Kozlov)
    • Morshansk
  • Tver Oblast
    • Tver
    • Bezhetsk
    • Bely
    • Vesiegonsk
    • Vyshny Volochek
    • Zubtsov
    • Kalyazin
    • Kashin
    • Kimry
    • Krasny Holm
    • Likhoslavl
    • Ostashkov
    • Rzhev (Rzhev-Volodimirov)
    • Staritsa
    • Torzhok
    • Toropets
  • Tomsk Oblast
    • Tomsk
    • Narym
    • Seversk
    • Strezhevoy
  • Tula Oblast
    • Tula
    • Aleksin
    • Belev
    • Bogoroditsk
    • Venev
    • Epifan
    • Efremov
    • Kimovsk
    • Krapivna
    • Novomoskovsk
    • Odoev
    • Chekalin (Likhvin)
    • Chern
  • Tyumen Oblast
    • Tyumen
    • Ishim
    • Omutinskoe
    • Tobolsk
    • Yalutorovsk
  • Udmurtia Republic
    • Izhevsk
    • Glazov
    • Sarapul
  • Ulyanovsk Oblast
    • Ulyanovsk (Simbirsk)
    • Kanadei
    • Karsun (Korsun)
    • Kotyakovo (Kostyakov)
    • Sengilei
    • Tagai
  • Khabarovsk Territory
    • Khabarovsk
    • Amursk
    • Komsomolsk-on-Amur
    • Nikolaevsk-on-Amur
    • Okhotsk
  • Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug
    • Khanty-Mansiysk
    • Beloyarsky
    • Berezovo (Berezov)
    • Kogalym
    • Langepas
    • Megion
    • Nefteyugansk
    • Nizhnevartovsk
    • Nyagan
    • Pokachi
    • Pyt-Yakh
    • Raduzhny
    • Surgut
    • Uray
    • Yugorsk
  • Chelyabinsk Oblast
    • Chelyabinsk
    • Kopeisk
    • Magnitogorsk
    • Miass
    • Ozersk
    • Plast
    • Snezhinsk
    • Verkhneuralsk
    • Zlatoust
  • Chechnya Republic
    • Grozny
  • Chuvashia Republic
    • Cheboksary
    • Alatyr
    • Kanash
    • Mariinsky Posad
    • Shumerlya
    • Tsivilsk
    • Yadrin (Yadrinsk)
  • Chukotka Autonomous Okrug
    • Anadyr
  • Evenkia Autonomous Okrug
  • Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug
    • Noyabrsk
  • Yaroslavl Oblast
    • Yaroslavl
    • Borisoglebsk
    • Breitovo
    • Danilov
    • Lyubim
    • Myshkino
    • Pereslavl-Zalessky
    • Petrovsk
    • Poshekhonie-Volodarsk
    • Tutaev (Romanov-Borisoglebsk)
    • Rostov
    • Rybinsk
    • Uglich

Blazons of Russian Provinces

Additional information concerning the heraldry can be found on next pages:

If you are interested in the vexillology, you may visit my page about the flags of Russian Federation:

Flags of Russian FederationFlags of Russian FederationFlags of Russian Federation

Here you can find the examples of logotypes:

I express my thanks to Konstantin Bogatov, Viktor Lomantsov and Mikhail Revnivtsev for their help in the web-site creation.

Hosted by Zenon Hobby.ru

This project is hosted by "Zenon N.S.P."


(c) Ilya Morozov
You may contact me by e-mail.
Last update: